Veloxa Build AI Website Builder vs v0
v0, by Vercel, builds web apps from a chat and publishes them to Vercel. Veloxa Build builds a website or web app from a chat, with hosting included in the plan. Here they are side by side on price, AI credits, hosting, domains, code and backend, with v0's figures taken from v0's and Vercel's own pages and dated, including where v0 is the better pick.
Veloxa Build and v0, feature by feature
Veloxa Build Free and Pro next to v0 Free and Plus, with Vercel's hosting plans where publishing needs them. Prices in US dollars.
| Feature | Veloxa Build | v0 |
|---|---|---|
| Price per month | Free: $0. Pro: $25 a month, or $250 a year (yearly billing coming soon). | Free: $0. Plus: $30 per user a month. Business: $100 per user a month. Hosting on Vercel is a separate subscription. |
| How you build | Describe it in a chat. Change it by chatting, or click an element in the live preview and say what should change. | Describe it in a chat, and refine the interface visually in Design Mode. v0 builds with Next.js, Tailwind and shadcn/ui. |
| Included AI | Free: $1 of AI usage a month (up to $0.25 a day). Pro: $20 a month. Priced at published per-token rates, with the cost of every message shown. | Counted in dollar credits. Free: $5 of credits once, and up to 7 messages a day. Plus: $30 of credits a month per user, plus $2 of free credits a day on login. Generation pauses when credits run out. |
| Unused AI allowance | No. The AI usage allowance starts fresh each month. | Unused monthly credits roll over to the next billing cycle and expire after 65 days. Extra credits can be bought on paid plans and expire after one year. |
| Hosting and publishing | Included on every plan, with HTTPS, at an address like yourname.veloxa.site. Hosting never uses AI usage, and sites stay online when it runs out. | Publishes to Vercel, at an address ending in vercel.app. Vercel's free Hobby plan is for non-commercial personal use only, with monthly limits; commercial sites need Vercel Pro, $20 a month per developer seat. |
| Custom domains | Coming soon (5 on Pro). Until then every site is published at an address like yourname.veloxa.site. | Added through Vercel; Vercel Hobby allows up to 50 domains per project. Paid Vercel Pro teams get one free first-year domain. |
| Builder badge removed | Removed on paid plans. | v0's changelog says the “Built with v0” badge was removed from published apps in August 2026. |
| Code export and ownership | Download your project as plain HTML, CSS and JavaScript on every plan, including Free. No GitHub sync. | Download the code as a ZIP, or sync it with a private GitHub repository; GitHub sync is listed on the Free plan. Vercel says it does not own the code v0 generates. |
| Backend and database | Built-in user sign-in, file storage and a key-value database for the apps it builds. No SQL database and no payments integration. | One-click integrations through the Vercel Marketplace, including Neon and Supabase (PostgreSQL), Upstash, Vercel Blob and Stripe payments. Each creates an account with that service. |
| Team members | Free: 1 person. Pro: unlimited members, no seat fees. | Plus and Business are priced per user; each seat includes $30 of monthly credits, with an optional shared credit pool. |
| Version restore | Version history; restore any earlier version. | Each AI change creates a version. Restoring an old version makes it the newest one. |
Price per month
- Veloxa Build
- Free: $0. Pro: $25 a month, or $250 a year (yearly billing coming soon).
- v0
- Free: $0. Plus: $30 per user a month. Business: $100 per user a month. Hosting on Vercel is a separate subscription.
How you build
- Veloxa Build
- Describe it in a chat. Change it by chatting, or click an element in the live preview and say what should change.
- v0
- Describe it in a chat, and refine the interface visually in Design Mode. v0 builds with Next.js, Tailwind and shadcn/ui.
Included AI
- Veloxa Build
- Free: $1 of AI usage a month (up to $0.25 a day). Pro: $20 a month. Priced at published per-token rates, with the cost of every message shown.
- v0
- Counted in dollar credits. Free: $5 of credits once, and up to 7 messages a day. Plus: $30 of credits a month per user, plus $2 of free credits a day on login. Generation pauses when credits run out.
Unused AI allowance
- Veloxa Build
- No. The AI usage allowance starts fresh each month.
- v0
- Unused monthly credits roll over to the next billing cycle and expire after 65 days. Extra credits can be bought on paid plans and expire after one year.
Hosting and publishing
- Veloxa Build
- Included on every plan, with HTTPS, at an address like yourname.veloxa.site. Hosting never uses AI usage, and sites stay online when it runs out.
- v0
- Publishes to Vercel, at an address ending in vercel.app. Vercel's free Hobby plan is for non-commercial personal use only, with monthly limits; commercial sites need Vercel Pro, $20 a month per developer seat.
Custom domains
- Veloxa Build
- Coming soon (5 on Pro). Until then every site is published at an address like yourname.veloxa.site.
- v0
- Added through Vercel; Vercel Hobby allows up to 50 domains per project. Paid Vercel Pro teams get one free first-year domain.
Builder badge removed
- Veloxa Build
- Removed on paid plans.
- v0
- v0's changelog says the “Built with v0” badge was removed from published apps in August 2026.
Code export and ownership
- Veloxa Build
- Download your project as plain HTML, CSS and JavaScript on every plan, including Free. No GitHub sync.
- v0
- Download the code as a ZIP, or sync it with a private GitHub repository; GitHub sync is listed on the Free plan. Vercel says it does not own the code v0 generates.
Backend and database
- Veloxa Build
- Built-in user sign-in, file storage and a key-value database for the apps it builds. No SQL database and no payments integration.
- v0
- One-click integrations through the Vercel Marketplace, including Neon and Supabase (PostgreSQL), Upstash, Vercel Blob and Stripe payments. Each creates an account with that service.
Team members
- Veloxa Build
- Free: 1 person. Pro: unlimited members, no seat fees.
- v0
- Plus and Business are priced per user; each seat includes $30 of monthly credits, with an optional shared credit pool.
Version restore
- Veloxa Build
- Version history; restore any earlier version.
- v0
- Each AI change creates a version. Restoring an old version makes it the newest one.
v0 facts checked on against their own pages: v0.app/pricing; v0.app/docs/pricing; v0.app/docs/teams; v0.app/docs/deployments; v0.app/docs/custom-domains; v0.app/docs/github; v0.app/docs/faqs; v0.app/docs/databases; v0.app/docs/versions; v0.app/docs/design-mode; v0.app/changelog; vercel.com/docs/plans/hobby; vercel.com/docs/limits/fair-use-guidelines; vercel.com/pricing.
Prices and features change often. Veloxa Build figures come from our own plans. Tell us if something is out of date.
Who should pick which
Pick Veloxa Build if
- You want one subscription that covers building and hosting, including for a business site, rather than v0 plus a Vercel plan.
- You build with other people: Pro includes unlimited members, no seat fees, where v0 Plus is $30 per user.
- You want a plain HTML, CSS and JavaScript project you can host anywhere, rather than a Next.js app.
- You also run servers, or plan to: a VeloxaHost VPS from $4/month is billed to the same VeloxaHost account.
Pick v0 if
- You want a Next.js and React codebase that a developer will keep working on.
- Your app needs PostgreSQL or takes payments: v0 connects to Neon, Supabase and Stripe, and Veloxa Build has a key-value database and no payments integration.
- You want GitHub sync on the free plan, with changes published through pull requests.
- You need a custom domain today, or already host on Vercel.
Switching from v0
Veloxa Build has no importer for v0 projects, so switching means rebuilding your app in Veloxa Build, with the v0 version as the reference.
How to move
- Get your files out of v0: download the code as a ZIP from the project menu, or connect the project to GitHub in its settings.
- Start a project in Veloxa Build and attach what you need to your first message: images and logos, text and code files, PDFs. Attachments are saved in your project, and the AI can read the text, code and PDF files you attach.
- Describe the app you want, then refine it by chatting or by clicking elements in the live preview.
- Publish to an address like yourname.veloxa.site, and keep your v0 app running on Vercel until the new one does everything you need.
What does not carry over
- Veloxa Build does not run a Next.js project: it writes its own HTML, CSS and JavaScript version from your description and the files you attach.
- Data in services connected through Vercel (such as a Neon or Supabase database) does not move over. Apps built here use a key-value database, not SQL, so an app built around relational data may need a different design.
- Stripe payments do not carry over: there is no payments integration here.
- Custom domains in Veloxa Build are coming soon, so for now the rebuilt app is published at an address like yourname.veloxa.site.
Veloxa Build vs v0: questions
Is Veloxa Build cheaper than v0?
Veloxa Build Pro is $25 a month with $20 of AI usage, hosting and unlimited members, no seat fees. v0 Plus is $30 per user a month with $30 of credits per user, and hosting is billed by Vercel: free on Hobby for non-commercial personal use, or $20 a month per developer seat on Vercel Pro.
Can I use a v0 site for my business on the free plan?
v0 publishes to Vercel, and Vercel's free Hobby plan is for non-commercial personal use only; commercial use needs Vercel Pro or Enterprise. Veloxa Build hosting is included on every plan, including Free.
Can I use my own domain?
With v0, yes, through Vercel. On Veloxa Build, custom domains are coming soon (5 on Pro); today every site is published with HTTPS at an address like yourname.veloxa.site.
Can I take my code with me?
Yes on both. Veloxa Build downloads your project as plain HTML, CSS and JavaScript on every plan, including Free, with no GitHub sync. v0 downloads a ZIP or syncs with GitHub, and its projects are Next.js apps.
Can I move a v0 project to Veloxa Build?
Not automatically: there is no importer. Download your v0 code, attach the files and images you need to a message in Veloxa Build, and describe the app; it builds its own version. Data in connected databases does not move over.
Try Veloxa Build
Start on the Free plan, or see every plan, what it includes and the published AI rates.